Cylynt Online Privacy Policy

*By browsing our website you agree our cookies policy.

Introduction 

This privacy and cookie statement gives you a better and more complete understanding of what types of personal data Cylynt processes about you. Cylynt (“Cylynt" “we” or “our") is owned and operated by Cylynt Limited. 

At Cylynt, we believe it is your right to know what information we collect about you when you visit our website (cylynt.com) or use our services, how we use it, and what your rights are regarding the use of your personal data. Should you have any objections to this privacy and cookie statement, you should not access or use this site.

As a service provider, we are obligated to comply with the accountability requirements outlined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Irish Data Protection Act 2018, and other data protection or privacy-related legislation (collectively: ‘data protection laws’) in countries where we operate.

Privacy and Cookie Statement

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the Cylynt website (cylynt.com), Cylynt services, and informs about the collection, usage, and storage of information, which may include personal data in meeting service needs. Personal data in this context can be defined as any information that can identify an individual directly or indirectly. This privacy and cookie statement details how we collect, use, safeguard, and where required under specific circumstances, share, or disclose information collected on our website or via our services. 

Personal Data You Provide to Us and How It Is Used

You can use our website without divulging any personal data, including your email address. Our website does not collect personal data about you unless you expressly provide such information to us on a voluntary basis, for example, when requesting more information to be sent to you about our services. 

Your personal data may be collected directly or indirectly via any of the following channels:

Our Website: Where you require additional information regarding our products or services, or any other information that may be needed, you may contact us via the email address provided or complete the online form on this website (performance of the contract). Where required we may also add the information you provide to our databases, subscriber lists, and/or contact lists.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Company name
  • Telephone number

Piracy Impact Assessment: If you opt to have Cylynt perform a complimentary piracy impact assessment, you will be required to provide information so that we can assess the impact software piracy may have on your organization (performance of the contract). To do this, fill out the form and click the "Submit" button on the piracy impact assessment page. 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company information and industry information

Webinars & Conferences: When you express interest in attending one of our webinars or conferences, the email address you provide to us will be used to register your personal details for that particular event. 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to attend a webinar and/or conference.

Blog/Subscriber Newsletter: Articles and topical news of interest will be published on our blog regularly. You can subscribe to the blog by providing your email address. If you subscribe to our newsletter, you may also from time to time receive news from us related to products or services we offer that may be deemed relevant to you. 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address

Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. We will store this information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

Contact: If you have any questions or comments about our products or services, please contact us directly. You can contact us by phone or via email.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of your message

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to contact you properly and to perform the contract with you to this end. If you contact us, your personal data will be stored until we are sure that we fully answered and correctly handled your request.

Job Applications: We process relevant candidate data throughout the application and hiring process.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Cover letter
  • Salary indication
  • Qualification certificates
  • Employment references
  • Any other information you enclose with your application
  • For successful candidates we require proof of work authorisation and/or personal identification

By submitting an application for a job vacancy advertised via our website or our social media profiles, candidates are consenting to their data being processed and stored by Cylynt. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we will store your application details for two years for the purposes of future recruitment. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email.

Social Media Button 

On our website we use a social media button, which redirects you to the social media platform. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. The button is active because of bits of code that come from the social media network. If you want to know what the social media platform does with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement: 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses functional cookies and analytical cookies from StatCounter. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cylynt cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We will not share or sell the information collected using cookies with any third party. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  

The StatCounter analytical cookies log general data, such as your domain name, the name of the web page from which you entered our website, which pages you visit on our website, and how much time you spend on each page. We use this information to monitor the use of and improve our website, as well as for internal analysis. We use visitor public IP addresses to analyze internet traffic trends, administer the website, and gather information for aggregate use.

When you visit our website, we are obligated to obtain your explicit and informed consent prior to storing cookies on your computer or mobile device. We will inform you about our data collection activities and give you the option to choose whether it is allowed or not. We are required to obtain informed consent from you prior to the installation of those cookies.

In the table below you will find an overview of the cookies we use:

Type Cookie Purpose Retention period
Functional __cf_bm Cloudflare Inc. sets this cookie to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of the website. 30 minutes
Analytics

StatCounter
Established in Ireland
Privacy statement
sc_is_visitor_unique StatCounter sets this cookie to determine whether a user is a first-time or a returning visitor. 1 year 1 month 4 days
is_unique StatCounter sets this cookie to determine whether a user is a first-time or a returning visitor and to estimate the accumulated unique visits per site. 1 year 1 month 4 days
is_visitor_unique StatCounter sets this cookie to determine whether a user is a first-time or a returning visitor. 1 year 1 month 4 days
sc_medium_source Statcounter sets this cookie to store the referring website. Never

If you would like to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy and cookie statement of the company in question. If you click on 'privacy statement' in the cookie table, you will be redirected to the relevant privacy statement.

Removal of Cookies 

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser’s manual. 

Retention

We may keep your personal data as long as needed for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our agreements.

Children

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 and this website is not designed to attract child users. We do not and will not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18.

Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy and integrity, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, technological, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect through this website.

Providing Data to Third Parties 

We only share your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • We have engaged them to process certain data.
  • It is necessary to carry out the agreement with you.
  • You give permission for this.
  • We have a legitimate interest in this.
  • We are legally obliged to do so (e.g., in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

We require these third parties to be extremely careful with your personal data and we limit this sharing to an absolute minimum.

The parties that process personal data on our or your behalf:

  • IT suppliers and service provider(s)
  • Cookie service provider(s)
  • Hosting service provider(s)
  • Payment service provider(s)
  • Consultants
  • Business partners

In order to provide our services, we may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Data Privacy Framework

Cylynt Ltd. has a subsidiary located in the United States: Cylynt LLC. Cylynt LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, UK extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (collectively, “the Data Privacy Framework”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Cylynt LLC has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Data Privacy Framework Principles (“DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the Data Privacy Framework. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy statement and the Data Privacy Framework, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework Program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In compliance with the Data Privacy Framework, Cylynt LLC commits to resolve Data Privacy Framework Principles-related complaints about our processing of personal data. EU, UK and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the Data Privacy Framework may contact us via the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer
Cylynt Limited,
50 City Quay,
Windmill Quarter,
Dublin D02 F588,
Ireland

Email: [email protected]

In compliance with the Data Privacy Framework, Cylynt LLC commits to refer unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the Data Privacy Framework to BBB National Programs, an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your Data Privacy Framework Principles-related complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your Data Privacy Framework Principles-related complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/programs/all-programs/dpf-consumers/ProcessForConsumers for more information or to file a complaint. The services of BBB National Programs are provided at no cost to you. If your DPF complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/ANNEX-I-introduction-dpf.

Cylynt is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

Please note that Cylynt LLC shall remain liable under the Data Privacy Framework Principles if it transfers personal data onwards and in case such agent processes personal data in a manner inconsistent with the Data Privacy Framework Principles, unless Cylynt LLC proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

External Links

cylynt.com may provide links to external websites for your convenience. The links and information these sites contain are not monitored by us and those sites are subject to their own privacy statements. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or practices of these sites, nor do we endorse these sites or content provided therein.

What Privacy Rights Do You Have?

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) incorrect.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you.
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent: when we process your data based on your consent.

When you have a request, we may ask you to identify yourself. For this purpose, we request information to ensure that you are the correct person to whom the personal data belong.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended by two months if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

EU or Swiss individuals who seek to exercise one of their rights, should direct their query or request to [email protected] or by mail to the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Cylynt Limited,
50 City Quay,
Windmill Quarter,
Dublin D02 F588,
Ireland

Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please contact us via the contact details provided above. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive. However, if you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For Ireland, this is the Data Protection Commission. You can file a complaint via the following hyperlink: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Cylynt may make improvements or changes in the information, services, products, and other materials on the Cylynt website at any time without notice. Cylynt may modify this privacy and cookie statement at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified privacy and cookie statement. Notification of material changes to this privacy and cookie statement will be provided by noting a new "updated" date that appears at the bottom of the statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us.

 

Updated 30 January 2024