Updated September 20, 2021

Privacy Policy

Introduction This Online Privacy Policy gives you, the data subject, a better and more complete understanding of what types of personal data Cylynt holds or processes about you. A data subject in this context refers to someone about whom data relates, e.g., our employees or visitors to this website. At Cylynt, we believe it is your right to know what information we collect about you when you visit our website (cylynt.com), how we use it, and what your rights are regarding the use of your personal data. Should you have any objections to this privacy policy, you should not access or use this site. By submitting any personal data to this site, you consent to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy, which do not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities of Cylynt. As a service provider, we are obligated to comply with the accountability requirements outlined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Irish Data Protection Act 2018, and other data protection or privacy-related legislation (collectively, data protection laws) in countries where we operate. If you believe that your personal data has been entered by a Cylynt subscriber into our systems or services, please contact the Cylynt subscriber for any questions you may have about your personal data (including instances where you require access to amend or request deletion of your personal data). This is particularly relevant if you do not have a direct relationship with Cylynt. Privacy Policy This Online Privacy Policy applies to the Cylynt website located at cylynt.com, and governs the collection, usage, and storage of information, which may include personal data in meeting service needs. Personal data in this context can be defined as any information that can identify an individual directly or indirectly. This Online Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, safeguard, and where required under specific circumstances, share, or disclose information collected on our website. When you visit our website, we log general data, such as your domain name, the name of the web page from which you entered our website, which pages you visit on our website, and how much time you spend on each page. We use this information to monitor the use of and improve our website, as well as for internal analysis. We use visitor public IP addresses to analyze internet traffic trends, administer the website, and gather information for aggregate use. Cylynt (“Cylynt" “we” or “our") is owned and operated by Cylynt Limited. Use of Cookies Our website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience, such as recognizing repeat visitors. A cookie is a text file that is anonymously placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cylynt cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We will not share or sell the information collected using cookies with any third party. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive functionalities of our website or receive some of our services. When you visit our website, we are obligated under the EU Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation to obtain your explicit and informed consent prior to storing cookies on your computer or mobile device. We will inform you about our data collection activities and give you the option to choose whether it is allowed or not. We are required to obtain informed consent from you prior to the installation of those cookies. Personal Data You Provide to Us and How It Is Used You can use our website without divulging any personal data, including your email address. Our website does not collect personal data about you unless you expressly provide such information to us on a voluntary basis, for example, when requesting more information to be sent to you about our services. When you submit your personal data to cylynt.com, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal data across national borders and the storage and processing of your information in a country that may not provide privacy protections similar to those your country provides (e.g. United States). Cylynt does not and will not rent, sell, or share personal data about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies, except as required to meet lawful requests by competent authorities, including meeting or complying with national security or law enforcement requirements. To the extent third parties assist Cylynt in the provision of this website or services offered on this website, those third parties have no independent rights to your personal data and have agreed via contract to adhere to this privacy policy. Your personal data may be collected directly or indirectly via any of the following channels: Our Website: Where you require additional information regarding our products or services, or any other information that may be needed, you may contact us via the email address provided or complete the online form on this website. Where required we may also add the information you provide to our databases, subscriber lists, and/or contact lists. Piracy Impact Assessment: If you opt to have Cylynt perform a complimentary piracy impact analysis, you will be required to provide your name and surname, email, company, and industry so that we can assess the impact software piracy may have on your organization. To do this, fill out the form and click the "Submit" button on the piracy impact analysis page. Webinars & Conferences: When you express interest in attending one of our webinars or conferences, the email address you provide to us will be used to register your personal details for that particular event. Blog/Subscriber Newsletter: Articles and topical news of interest will be published on our blog regularly. You can subscribe to the blog by providing your email address If you subscribe to our newsletter, you may also from time to time receive from us news related to products or services we offer that may be deemed relevant to you. Email: If you would like to exercise your rights under data protection law or contact us regarding any other privacy-related query, please contact us at [email protected] Job Applications: prospective applicants who express interest in job vacancies advertised on our website or our social media sites can submit their resume/curriculum vitae for vacancies by completing the online application form for the relevant job on the employment opportunities page. Cylynt’s Role In line with our obligations as an employer under Data Protection Law, Cylynt is a Controller of personal data. A Controller determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. This means that Cylynt determines what personal data will be processed, why personal data is or will be processed, how long such information will be retained, and with whom such information will be shared. As a service provider, however, Cylynt is a Processor who acts on behalf of its customers. This means that the purposes and the means of the processing of personal data are determined not by Cylynt but its customers, who in this case are Controllers. Therefore, Cylynt will process personal data based on the instructions of its customers. Legal Bases for Processing (EEA & UK Customers) Under the GDPR, related national data protection laws, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, personal data processing cannot take place without a legitimate basis for processing. We will collect and process information about you where we have a legal bases for doing so. This means your personal data will be processed: In meeting our contractual obligations Where our legitimate interests as a company do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms Where we are required to comply with a legal obligations Under certain instances, we may require your consent to process your personal data (e.g., to take your picture at one of our conferences or similar events). Children Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 and this website is not designed to attract child users. We do not and will not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. Data Security To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy and integrity, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, technological, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect through this website. Data Transfer to Third Countries Cylynt’s acknowledges that it is accountable for personal data that it receives and subsequently transfers to third countries (countries outside the European Union) using appropriate safeguards. Cylynt remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles (applicable only in the United States) in instances where third-party agents engaged by us to process personal data do so in a manner inconsistent with terms outlined under the standard contractual clauses, unless Cylynt can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to risk or damage to personal data. U.S. Privacy Shield (U.S. Only) Cylynt complies with the U.S. Privacy Shield as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred to the United States. Cylynt has certified to the Department of Commerce that it fully adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern, as far as it concerns personal data transferred to the U.S. Following the ruling of the Court of Justice of the European Union invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework in July 2020, and the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in September 2020, Cylynt will no longer use the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield as a mechanism for international data transfer from the EEA and UK to the U.S. until further notice. Cylynt, however, remains committed to maintaining and sustaining its self-certification under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. Cylynt will continue to respect and adhere to the principles as added layers of the protection of individuals until such a time when alternative safeguards are developed and agreed. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Cylynt is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and the collection or use of your personal data by Cylynt. EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should contact: Data Protection Officer Cylynt Limited Fitzwilliam Hall, Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin D02 T292, Ireland Email: [email protected] Cylynt has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit Better Business Bureau website for more information and to file a complaint. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. Cylynt is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Retention of Personal Data We may keep your personal data as needed to provide you with the services we offer. We may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our agreements. Cylynt acknowledges that EU and Swiss individuals have the right to access the personal data that we maintain about them. EU or Swiss individuals who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct their query or request to [email protected] or by mail to the following address: Data Protection Officer Cylynt Limited Fitzwilliam Hall, Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin D02 T292, Ireland If requested to remove data, we will respond within allowable legislative response threshold of one month. The response may take longer in instances where the nature of the request is complex. If we ever engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties for a purpose other than for what it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we will provide you with an opt-out choice to limit use and disclosure of your personal data. External Links cylynt.com may provide links to external websites for your convenience. The links and information these sites contain are not monitored by us and those sites are subject to their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or practices of these sites, nor do we endorse these sites or content provided therein. Changes to the Privacy Policy Cylynt may make improvements or changes in the information, services, products, and other materials on the Cylynt website at any time without notice. Cylynt may modify this Online Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Online Privacy Policy. Notification of material changes to thisOnline Privacy Policy will be provided by noting a new "updated" date in connection with the Online Privacy Policy link that appears at the bottom of each page. If you have any questions about this Online Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us. Updated September 20, 2021